KING IN THE RING 62IV

24.06.16 | ASB Stadium, Auckland


King in the Ring 8 Man Final
Joey Baylon beat Sone Vannathy by unanimous decision

King in the Ring 8 Man Semifinals
Joey Baylon beat Dayne Williams by technical knockout in round 2.  The two knockdown rule was induced.  Time was 1:40.
Sone Vannathy beat Sam Hill by unanimous decision

King in the Ring 8 Man Quarterfinals
Joey Baylon beat David Aung by unanimous decision.  A fourth round was required after the bout the originally judged a draw after three rounds.
Alexi Serepisos beat Nikora Lee-Kingi by unanimous decision. Serepisos unable to continue due to a concussion and was replaced by Dayne Williams.
Sone Vannathy beat Kayne Conlan by decision
Sam Hill beat Chris Wells by knockout in round 3.  Time was 2:59.

King in the Ring 8 Man Reserve Fight
Dayne Williams beat Nic Aratema by Unanimous Decision

WKBF Middleweight World Title
Victor Mechkov (NZ) beat Nick Ariel (AU) by technical knockout in round 2.  Time was 1:24.

Trans-Tasman Flyweight Superfight
Michelle Preston (NZ) beat Kim Townsend (AUS) by majority decision

Super Heavyweight Superfight
Paulo Lakai beat Ata Fakalelu by majority decision

KING: JOEY 'THE FILIPINO KID' BAYLON

KING IN THE RING 62III

19.06.15 | ASB Stadium, Auckland


Curtain Raiser
Kieran Garcia (Jai Thai Boxing) draws with Gerard Roach (Alpha Muay Thai) DRAW

Cruiserweight Fight
Zane 'Hybrid' Hopman (Fortitude Thai Boxing) def Pati 'The Arsenal' Afoa (ETK) via UPD

8 Man Quarter Finals
Alexi 'Phet' Serepisos (Jai Thai Boxing) def Sone 'The Archangel' Vannathy (Arch Angel Thai Boxing) via SPD
Kayne 'Insane' Conlan (Strikeforce) def Pumipi 'Ceazar' Ngaronoa (Dannevirke Thai Boxing) via UPD
Chris 'Butcher Boy' Wells (SMAC) def Ra 'Razor' Redden (SMAC) via RD2 TKO (2:04 min)
Joey 'The Filipino Kid' Baylon (Elite Thai Boxing) def Nic 'Icecream' Aratema via MPD

Female Super Fight
Gentiane 'AAA' Lupi (MTI Wellington) def Natalia 'The Hun' Teller (Elite Thai Kickboxing) via SPD

8 Man Semi Finals
Alexi 'Phet' Serepisos (Jai Thai Boxing) def Kayne 'Insane' Conlan (Strikeforce) via Extension Round SPD
Joey 'The Filipino Kid' Baylon (Elite Thai Boxing) def Chris 'Butcher Boy' Wells (SMAC)

Middleweight Super Fight
Nick Taylor (MTI Wellington) def Sean 'Ruthless' Redgrave (Spartan Gym) via RD1 TKO (1:09min)

Heavyweight Super Fight
Nato 'Hard Knocks' Laauli (Elite Thai Kickboxing) def Thomas 'The Island Tank' Peato via SPD

8 Man Final
Alexi 'Phet' Serepisos (Jai Thai Boxing) def Joey 'The Filipino Kid' Baylon (Elite Thai Boxing) via MPD

KING: ALEXI 'PHET' SEREPISOS

KING IN THE RING 62II

12.04.14 | ASB Stadium, Auckland


8 Man  Quarter Finals
Ra Reddon (19-5, 7 KOs) beat Joey Baylon (16-3-2, 2 KOs) by unanimous decision
Jordan Syme (12-5-1, 0 KOs) beat Ben Sisam (11-13, 4 KOs) by unanimous decision
Sone Vannathy (50-17-1, 11 KOs) beat Chris Wells (15-12, 2 KOs) by knockout in round 1
Sefa Fue  (47-12-3, 24 KOs) beat Alexi Serepisos (12-3, 4 KOs) by unanimous decision

Semi Finals
Sone Vannathy (51-17-1, 11 KOs) beat Sefa “The Fue  (47-13-3) by unanimous decision
Ra Reddon (20-5, 7 KOs) beat Jordan Syme (12-6-1) by techical knockout in round 2

Final
Sone Vannathy (52-17-1, 11 KOs) beat Ra Reddon (20-6, 7 KOs) by unanimous decision

Reserve Fight
Mike Beavington beat David Aung by unanimous decision after the bout was declared a draw after 3 rounds and an extra round was staged

WKBF World Cruiserweight Title
TY Williams (10-1) beat Ben Johnston (12-2) by unanimous decision Heavyweight SuperFight
Antz Nansen (31-4, 14 KOs) beat Nato Laauli (28-5, 7 KOs) by unanimous decision

4 Women 55kg Tournament
Semi Finals
Gentiane Lupi (7-1, 2 KOs) beat Amy Vaughn (4-2) by unanimous decision
Rochelle Stroh (7-5) beat Roshelle McGee (2-1) by unanimous decision

Final
Gentiane Lupi (8-1, 3 KOs) beat Rochelle Stroh (7-6) by knockout in round 2


KING: SONE 'ARCH ANGEL' VANNATHY

KING IN THE RING 62I

19.05.12 | ASB Stadium, Kohimarama, Auckland


Curtain Raiser
Aaron Goddard (Team Hardcore) def Daniel Harris (SMAC)

8 Man Quarter Finals
Roger Earp (ETK) def Chris Wells (SMAC)
Ra Redden (Alpha Muay Thai) def Ricki Campbell (Strikeforce)
Ben Sisam (Strikeforce) def Taylor Holland (Pathai)
Sone Vannathy (Arch Angel Thai Boxing) def Joey Baylon (ETK)

Women’s Boxing Superfight
Michelle Preston (ETK) def Nikki Bigwood

8 Man Semi Finals Roger Earp (ETK) def Ra Redden (Alpha Muay Thai)
Sone Vannathy (Arch Angel Thai Boxing) def Ben Sisam (Strikeforce)

Welterweight Superfight
Jake Crane (Helensville Thai Boxing) def Colin Chu (ETK) 8 Man

Final
Sone Vannathy (Arch Angel Thai Boxing) def Roger Earp (ETK)


KING: SONE 'ARCH ANGEL' VANNATHY